Privacy Policy

This document was last updated on 25 May 2018

The privacy of my readers and followers is something I take very seriously. I am aware that by visiting Eat Train Read you put your trust in me and my ability to safeguard your personal information. I respect your privacy and will make sure that your information is treated confidentially. Unless obligated by law, your information will never be shared with others.

This privacy policy governs the manner in which Eat Train Read collects, maintains, and discloses information collected from visitors of https://eattrainread.com/. I am not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and sources. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, or your dealings with this website, please don’t hesitate to contact me.

What personal data this website collects and why it is collected

Eat Train Read, like most websites, collects personal information through your activity on this blog or because you provide them to me (for instance by commenting on one of my posts). It is not my intent to collect personal information from visitors under the age of 16 unless they have permission from their parent(s) or guardian. However, I am unable to check whether my visitor is over 16 years old or not. Therefore, I advise having parental consent before making use of this website.

Comments

When a visitor leaves a comment on this website data as shown in the comments form is collected. By commenting you provide me with your name, email address, IP-address, and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Contact Forms

When a visitor fills out a contact form on this website they provide me with their name, email address, and IP-address. This information will only be used in order to be able to contact you in return. The contents of the form, as well as the IP-address, are stored on the server as well as emailed to the site administrator. This is to ensure that a copy is always saved and the site administrator will be able to contact you.

Cookies

This website, like almost any website, uses cookies to personalize the content, provide social media features, and analyze the traffic. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more personal.

If you leave a comment on this website you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to the newsletter, your name, email address, and IP-address will be stored on the server, along with your subscription status. This is to ensure that you receive the emails that you signed up for.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). For instance, it is possible to share posts from this website through various social media (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter). In order for this to function, you allow that social media party to recognize you when you share that posts. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. To find out which cookies and data they collect through using this function it is advised to look at their respective privacy policies.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP-address) will be admitted to and stored by Google on its servers. This information is used to evaluate your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

Jetpack

This website uses the Jetpack Plugin to enable the following features: contact form, notifications, protect, and subscription. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Jetpack on their servers. Jetpack will use this information for the purpose of spam checking, block fraudulent login attempts, and to initiate and process subscriptions. Further information about Jetpack’s privacy policy may be obtained from https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/.

Askimet

This website makes use of Askimet as an anti-spam service. The information Askimet collects includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Protecting your information

Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected.

Sharing your personal information

Eat Train Read does not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal information to others.

If you post a comment, information about the comment will be sent to Akismet, an automated spam detection service.

In some cases, I might provide generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users to parties that I work with (such as publishing houses and trusted affiliates). This is always average information, such as the average number of visitors per month.

Third party websites

This website may contain advertising or other content that links to sites and services of partners, advertisers, and other third parties. Eat Train Read has no control over the content or links that appear on these websites and is not responsible for the practices these sites employ. These third party websites have their own privacy policy and interacting with these websites you are subject to their policy.

Rights over your data

If you have previously left a comment, or filled in a contact form on this website you can request to receive a file of the personal data we hold about you, including data you freely provided. You can always request that we erase or correct any personal data this website holds about you. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Please submit your request by contacting me.

If you are of opinion that I am not helping you accordingly you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisor, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Changes to this privacy policy

Please note that the privacy policy can be subject to change. Eat Train Read has the right to update this privacy policy at any time. When the privacy policy is edited in any way, the updated date at the top of this post will be revised. Visitors are advised to check this page to stay informed about how we protect the personal information this website collects. You acknowledge and agree that it is your own responsibility to review this privacy policy and become aware of any modifications.